Thursday, February 4, 2021
[…] This statute essentially incorporated the federal Daubert standard of admissibility, requiring that scientific evidence be based on reliable scientific methods and that such methods be reliably applied in the given case. Reliability thus became the touchstone for the admission of science into civil court.


In criminal court, however, “[p]rosecutors opposed any adoption of Daubert in criminal cases and lawmakers responded by limiting” § 702 to civil cases. Paul S. Milich, Georgia’s New Evidence Code—An Overview, 28 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 379, 409 (2012).


Pursuant to § 24-7-707, in criminal court “the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible.” 


Where a person’s life is at stake, unreliable “scientific” evidence was and shall always be admissible; where money is the issue, however, the evidence must be proved to be reliably scientific. Georgia can do better.